This page has not been translated into Español. Visit the Español page for resources in that language.
[…] [3] Additionally, FEMA determined that the contract documentation was noncompliant with federal procurement requirements, including the requirement to engage in full and open competition. 

[4] Specifically, all three projects had estimated costs that were separated by trade and not tied to specific buildings.

[5] See Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance (Stafford) Act § 705(c), Title 42, United States Code (42 U.S.C.) § 5205(c) (2018) (“A state or local government shall not be liable for reimbursement or any other penalty for any payment made under this Act if the payment was authorized by an approved agreement specifying the costs; the costs were reasonable; and the purpose of the grant was accomplished.”). 

[6] The Applicant waives all arguments not mentioned in the second appeal letter. 

[7] Stafford Act § 406(a)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 5172(a)(1)(A).