Procurement & Contracting Requirements, Legal Responsibility
[…] As a result, this appeal is granted in the amount of $31,517.02.
[1] See Procedures # OL-15, Resource and Supply Management Organization and Operation and # OL-16, Resource and Supply Management Contracting Process (Apr. 21, 2011).
[2] Letter from Dir. of Finance, Medxcel (undated). Letter is included as an attachment to Letter from Project Manager, Medxcel to Dir., Recovery Division, FEMA Region IV (Oct. 2, 2020) [hereinafter Letter from Dir. of Finance].
[3] Title 2 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) §§ 200.22 – 200.23 (2016).
[4] Id.
[5] See also 2 C.F.R. § 200.330(b) (“A contract is for the purpose of obtaining goods and services for the non-Federal entity’s own use and creates a procurement relationship with the contractor.”).
[6] FEMA Procurement Disaster Assistance Team (PDAT), Field Manual, at 132 (2019).
[7] Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance (Stafford) Act, as amended, §§ 403(a)(3)(A) and 407, 42 U.S.C. § 5170b(a)(3)(A) and 5173 (2013).
[8] 44 C.F.R. § 206.223(a)(3).