Insurance
[…] [13] Letter from Recovery Section Adm’r, Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, to Deputy Dir. Recovery Div., FEMA, at 1 (Feb. 21, 2011).
[14] Memorandum from Assistant Adm’r Recovery Directorate, FEMA, to FEMA Reg’l Adm’rs (Feb. 8, 2013) [hereinafter DAP9580.3 Rescission Memorandum].
[15] Id.
[16] The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 93-288, § 311(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 5154 (2007).
[17] 44 C.F.R. § 206.252(d); 44 C.F.R. § 206.253(b)(1) (2007).
[18] Public Assistance Guide, FEMA 322, at 123 (June 2007) [hereinafter PA Guide].
[19] 44 C.F.R. § 206.253(f); PA Guide, at 123.
[20] Stafford Act § 311(a)(2).
[21] DAP9580.3, Insurance Considerations for Applicants, at 5.
[22] Id. at 3.
[23] DAP9580.3 Rescission Memorandum, at 2.
[24] See, e.g., 44 C.F.R. §§ 206.252(a)(“Where an insurable building damaged by flooding is located in a special flood hazard area identified for more than year by the Administrator, assistance shall be reduced . . . [unless section 206.252(b) applies, by] the maximum amount of the insurance proceeds which would have been received had the building and its contents been fully covered by a standard flood insurance policy”), 206.252(c)(“The Regional Administrator shall reduce the eligible costs by the amount of insurance proceeds which the grantee receives”), 206.253(a) (“[F]or the restoration of a facility and its contents which were damaged by a disaster other than flood, the . . . Regional Administrator shall reduce the eligible costs by the actual amount of the insurance proceeds relating to eligible costs.”), and