This page has not been translated into Kreyòl. Visit the Kreyòl page for resources in that language.
[…] Regarding the issues (2 and 3) raised concerning the specific authority of the facility and funding, the applicant contends that 44 CFR 206.226 (a) applies in a general sense. As thoroughly explained in the second appeal response, Federal regulation 44 CFR 206.226 (a) does not allow funding for projects under the specific authority of another Federal agency. Such funding would constitute subsidizing another Federal agency and only the United States Congress can appropriate such funding. 44 CFR 206.226 (a)(1) states, "Generally, disaster assistance will not be made available under the Stafford Act when another Federal Agency has specific authority." Sections 206.226 (a)(1) and (2) establish the exceptions to this policy. The exceptions do not include repairs to non-funded Federal projects.