Scope of Work
[…] Other Federal Agency Responsibility
The first appeal decision suggested that the work completed by the Applicant was the responsibility of another federal agency, citing the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 258.74. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 258.1, the requirements of that section, which include the requirements at issue in 40 C.F.R. § 258.74 “do not apply to municipal solid waste landfill units that do not receive waste after October 9, 1991”.[30] The Applicant has stated that the landfill at the site in question did not accept waste after October 9, 1991.[31] Furthermore, 40 C.F.R. § 258.74 itself states that “the mechanisms used to demonstrate financial assurance under this section must ensure that the funds necessary to meet the costs of closure, post-closure care, and corrective action for known releases will be available whenever they are needed.” The regulations list mechanisms that an owner or operator of a landfill can choose from to demonstrate financial assurance.[32] This section of the regulation is intended to ensure that the funds necessary to meet the costs associated with closing and caring for a landfill after closure, are