Scope of Work
[…] As such, this procedural oversight, while an error, is found to be harmless.
Other Federal Agency Responsibility
The first appeal decision suggested that the work completed by the Applicant was the responsibility of another federal agency, citing the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 258.74. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 258.1, the requirements of that section, which include the requirements at issue in 40 C.F.R. § 258.74 “do not apply to municipal solid waste landfill units that do not receive waste after October 9, 1991”.[30] The Applicant has stated that the landfill at the site in question did not accept waste after October 9, 1991.[31] Furthermore, 40 C.F.R. § 258.74 itself states that “the mechanisms used to demonstrate financial assurance under this section must ensure that the funds necessary to meet the