Low Pressure Pipe Sewage Systems
[…] As FEMA stated in the first appeal response, Section 130A-20 of the General Statutes of North Carolina authorizes the Secretary or the local health director to take any action necessary to abate an imminent health hazard on private property. The State used this authority to go onto the private properties to perform the pump and haul activities. Section 130A-20 further states "The Department or the local health department shall have a lien on the property for the cost of the abatement of the imminent hazard in the nature of a mechanic's and materialmen's lien as provided in Chapter 44A and the lien may be enforced as provided therein." The North Carolina Legislature has, through this statute, shown its intent that state money not be used to effect a benefit to private persons.