Insurance
[…] See Email from Grants Mgr., Recovery Bureau, Fla. Div. of Emergency Mgmt., to Assistant Superintendent, St. Lucie Cty. Sch. Bd. (Aug. 16, 2017). This issue had been communicated to the Applicant a year prior, and the Applicant had previously responded by updating its insurance. Despite the Grantee’s explanation, the Applicant’s prior issues with meeting obtain and maintain insurance requirements did not factor into the deobligation at issue in this appeal.
[8] Statement of Loss, EM File Number CAT57-033000 (Aug. 19, 2008) [hereinafter Statement of Loss]; see also 2008 Insurance Policy, Section 3 – Deductibles, at 4.
[9] See Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance (Stafford) Act § 406(d)(1)-(2), 42 U.S.C. § 5172(d)(1)-(2) (2006) (stating that if a “facility located in a special flood hazard area . . . is damaged or destroyed, . . . by flooding in a major disaster and such facility is not covered on the date of such flooding by flood insurance, [PA funding] shall be reduced” by the lesser of “the value of such facility” or “the maximum amount of insurance proceeds which would have been payable . . . if such facility had been covered by flood insurance”); Public Assistance Guide, FEMA 322, at 120-21 (June 2007) (clarifying that this