Building Contents
[…] In its second appeal, the Applicant provides the number of water heaters (2) and the total cost ($1,000).  The Applicant argues that this information was available in the original cost overrun documentation that it submitted.

Authorities and Second Appeals

  • Stafford Act § 406, 42 U.S.C. § 5172
  • 44 C.F.R. § 206.226(h)

Headnotes

  • Pursuant to the Stafford Act § 406, FEMA funding may be available to a state or local government for the repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged or destroyed facilities under a major disaster.
  • In addition, 44 C.F.R. § 206.226 states that “work to restore eligible facilities on the basis of the design of such facilities as they existed immediately prior to the disaster” may be eligible for assistance.  If equipment and furnishings are damaged beyond repair, comparable items are eligible as replacement items.