Building Contents
[…] The Applicant asserts it replaced two water heaters, for a total of $1,000, in the mechanical rooms of the facility.  In addition, the Applicant contends that this information was included in the original cost overrun documentation it submitted.

Discussion

Section 406(e) of the Stafford Act authorizes FEMA to provide Public Assistance (PA) funding to a state or local government for the repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged or destroyed facilities under a major disaster.[2]  Title 44 of the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) § 206.226 provides that “work to restore eligible facilities on the basis of the design of such facilities as they existed immediately prior to the disaster” may be eligible for assistance.[3]  In addition, if equipment and furnishings are damaged beyond repair, comparable items are eligible as replacement items.[4]

The only issue in this appeal is the eligibility of replacement of two water heaters in the Applicant’s facility.