Legal Responsibility – Other Federal Agency – Debris Removal – Waterways
[…] Deputy Dir., FEMA Region I (Nov. 21, 2014) [hereinafter Letter from USACE Section Chief].

[2] Id. (stating Public Law 113-2 provided funding for “Operation and Maintenance” for necessary expenses resulting from Hurricane Sandy, and assuming that there was shoaling in the Southport Channel, dredging of the shoal material would be eligible for federal funding from the USACE).

[3] Disaster Relief Appropriations Act, 2013, Pub. L. No. 113-2, Title II (Jan. 29, 2013). 

[4] According to Title 44 Code of Federal Regulations (44 C.F.R.) § 206.226(a), “[g]enerally, disaster assistance will not be made available under the Stafford Act when another Federal agency has specific authority to restore facilities damaged or destroyed by an event which is declared a major disaster.”