This page has not been translated into Kreyòl. Visit the Kreyòl page for resources in that language.
[…] [16] See Muschany v. United States, 324 U.S. 49, 61-62 (1945) (“The danger guarded against by the Congressional prohibition was the incentive to a government contractor who already had a binding contract with the Government for payment of undetermined future costs to pay liberally for reimbursable items because higher costs meant a higher fee to him, his profit being determined by a percentage of cost.”).

[17] 2 C.F.R. § 215.44(c) (stating “[t]he ‘cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost’ or ‘percentage of construction cost’ methods of contracting shall not be used”) (emphasis added).